NEH Sponsored Projects

2021-2022 Academic Year

Events and Speakers

  • Dr. Richie Davidson, Keynote: Well-Being is a Skill, and Master Class
  • Carter Sickels, author of The Prettiest Star
  • Dr. Ari Friedlander, From Babel to Biopolitics: Class, Sexuality, and Race in Early Modern English Rogue Literature
  • Dr. Cord Whitaker, The Harlem Middle Ages: W.E.B. Du Bois and Global Black Medievalism
  • Dr. Jennifer Gomez-Menjivar, Professional Development Series: Blackness and Indigeneity in Abiayala, Latin America and the Caribbean
  • Dr. Clint Carroll, Knowing the Land: Indigenous Strategies for Revitalization and Adaptation
  • Campus Week Event Series
  • Realities of Poverty Tour with First Year Students
  • Cherokee Trip with First Year Students

Supported Projects:

  • Humanities Program Readers Project
  • EBCI/Indigenous Studies Constellation Groups
  • First Year Student Showcase
  • Humanities Program Summer Workshops
  • First Year Experience Pilot Program (LANG 120 – FYS – HUM 124 Collaborations)
  • Prison Education Program
  • HUM 124 Peer Mentoring and Course Ambassador Pilot

 

2020-2021 Academic Year

Events and Speakers

  • WORLDS ~ WORDS: Virtual Multilingual Indigenous Series Spring 2021
  • Pachaysana: Stories, Land, and Justice Webinar/workshops with LA 478 & AIIS courses
  • Dr. Toril Moi, Virtual Critical Perspectives Series
  • Dr. Ben Steere, virtual HUM 124 lecture on Cherokee mounds, towns and stories
  • Dr. Caley Smith, virtual HUM 124 lecture on Vedas in ancient India
  • Claudia Rankine, online Visiting Writer Series

Supported Projects:

  • Humanities Program Readers Project
  • First Year Experience letter writing project
  • Drums for the UNCA African Music and Dance Ensemble
  • Humanities Program Faculty Summer Workshop Series
  • Humanities Program Lecture Series: Conversion to Video

HUM Program Faculty Research and Conference Support

  • Renuka Gusain
  • Sonia Kapur

 

2019-2020 Academic Year

Events and Speakers

  • Bill Plympton – Visiting Animator
  • 400 Years of African-American Resilience Commemoration Activities:
    • Key speaker, Dr. Molefi Kete Asante
    • “Aesthetics of the Afro-Americas” Concert
  • Dr. Rangi Matamua – Māori Astronomy
  • Saki Mafundikwa – Founder of Zimbabwe Institute of Vigital Arts
  • Dr. Jay Garfield – Buddhist scholar and philosopher
  • Arthur Flowers – Poet and Martin Luther King Jr. Commemoration Speaker
  • Elodia Castillo Vasquez – Maya Ch’orti’ indigenous authority from Guatemala
  • Odyssey Community Dialogues: Three conversations using Homer’s Odyssey as the context for exploring current societal challenges

Supported Projects:

  • Scholarship of Teaching and Learning Faculty Working Group
  • Dinikanawidido’i: Eastern Band of Cherokee Community Advisory Council
  • Humanities Advisory Board
  • Humanities Readers Project

HUM Program Faculty Research and Conference Support

  • Eric Roubinek
  • Duane Davis
  • Greta Trautmann
  • Jeremias Zunguze
  • James Perkins
  • Lise Kloeppel
  • Sonia Kapur

2018-2019 Academic Year

Events and Speakers

  • Michael Twitty – Farm to Table
  • Kuntala Ray – Carnatic Musician
  • Dr. Alison Bigelow – Popul Vuh Digitization
  • Tibetan Monks
  • Trauma and Philosophy Conference
  • Naboba Documentary – Amado Villafaña Chaparro Residency
  • HUM 414 Students to Black Mountain College We Insist! Max Roach Freedom Now
  • Brown v. Board of Education@65
  • Dr. Janine Jones Residency
  • Roger May, Appalachian Photographer
  • Gory (Rogelio López Marín) Art Exhibit

HUM Program Faculty Research and Conference Support

  • Elena Adell
  • Toby King – Humanities Center Summer Residency
  • Will Revere – Humanities Center Summer Residency
  • Jinhua Li
  • Megan Underhill